Do you ever get the feeling that people are looking down on you? Well, it might be in your head. It’s undeniable, though, that certain areas have more snobby residents than others. We set out to find out which towns in Pennsylvania are the snobbiest.

To do this, we gathered three different rankings:

  • Per capita income, because you usually associate snobbiness with affluence.
  • Percent of residents who hold a master’s degree or higher because being highly educated is oftentimes a marker of the elite. The first and second rankings we compiled using info from City-Data.
  • We looked at some businesses present in or near each town: namely, country clubs, golf clubs, and art galleries because each of these institutions gives off an exclusive impression. We also gathered data on yoga studios per capita to use as a tie-breaker. This info we compiled by looking at the businesses listed on Google.

After compiling these separate rankings, we weighed each equally and averaged the results. These are the towns that we discovered to be the snobbiest in all of Pennsylvania:

  1. Fort Washington

Wikimedia Commons Population: 5,422Almost a fourth of people who live in Fort Washington have masters degrees, at 24.1%. It’s the 15th wealthiest town in Pennsylvania, but its proximity to a variety of country clubs and golf clubs brought it to be number 11 on our list.

  1. Blue Bell

Julie Jordan Scott/ Flickr Population: 5,925Just the name Blue Bell brings to mind the more refined side of life… It is the 9th wealthiest town in Pennsylvania and has well-educated residents, with 19.8% holding masters’ degrees.

  1. New Hope

Wikimedia Commons Population: 2,514New Hope is super artsy, with access to a bunch of different art galleries. Oddly, it isn’t really near many country clubs… New Hope also has plenty of yoga studios, with 3.97 per capita.

  1. Thornburg

Wikimedia Commons Population: 510Prepare to have your mind blown: the amount of yoga studios in Thornburg is 63.5 times the state average. That’s 19.6 studios per capita. We didn’t even include yoga studio data in our official rankings, except as a tie-breaker– Thornburg’s passion for yoga is what brought it ahead of New Hope. Thorn burg has a slow and steady mix of wealth, education, and exclusive places to hang out like country clubs and galleries. It ranked at the upper-middle of all three of these rankings.

  1. Spring House

Google Maps Population: 3,765 The people who live in Spring House are highly educated, with over 18% holding a master’s degree. Access to a variety of country clubs, golf courses, and art galleries also boosted Spring House on our list.

  1. Edgeworth

Wikimedia Commons Population: 1,652Located on the outskirts of Pittsburgh, Edgeworth might be worth a trip… If you like golfing or art. It’s an affluent area as well, with a per capita income of $83,341.

  1. Woodside

Google Maps Population: 2,578Almost one-fourth of Woodside’s residents have a master’s degree or higher, and it’s the 5th wealthiest town in the state. For a town of its (relatively small) size, Woodside enjoys access to plenty of clubs and art galleries.

  1. Chesterbrook

Garen M./ Flickr Population: 4,651If our rankings were based on wealth alone, Chesterbrook would fall towards the bottom of the list as the 12th highest per capita income in Pennsylvania; however, what really boosted its position for our snobbiness quota was its proximity to a plethora of country clubs and golf clubs and its residents’ higher education. 24.5% of the population has a master’s degree or higher.

  1. Fox Chapel

Wikimedia Commons Population: 5,390Fox Chapel is home to Shady Side Academy, a large prep school with three campuses in the Pittsburgh area. It’s the second wealthiest town in Pennsylvania and its residents enjoy all of the art galleries and country clubs that the greater Pittsburgh area has to offer.

  1. Sewickley Heights

Wikimedia Commons Population: 3,839Sewickley Heights is the wealthiest town in Pennsylvania, with an average per capita income of $121,552. Numerous players on the Pittsburgh Penguins live here, including Mario Lemieux who owns the team. It’s a truly elite neighborhood located within proximity to a number of country clubs and golf courses, and 5.2 yoga studios per capita.

  1. Rose Valley

Wikimedia Commons Population: 870Rose Valley is a small, historic town that ranked in the top three spots on our list for all three categories. 26.8% of residents here have master’s degrees and it has the third highest per capita income in the state, at $85,631. There are many country clubs, golf clubs, and art galleries located in or near Rose Valley, also… Go here if you enjoy fine wine and historical conversation!

Interesting list… Some of the runners-up were West Conshohocken, Spring Ridge, and Bell Acres. What do you make of this list? Are you mad?! Share your thoughts in the comments below.

Wikimedia Commons

Population: 5,422Almost a fourth of people who live in Fort Washington have masters degrees, at 24.1%. It’s the 15th wealthiest town in Pennsylvania, but its proximity to a variety of country clubs and golf clubs brought it to be number 11 on our list.

Julie Jordan Scott/ Flickr

Population: 5,925Just the name Blue Bell brings to mind the more refined side of life… It is the 9th wealthiest town in Pennsylvania and has well-educated residents, with 19.8% holding masters’ degrees.

Population: 2,514New Hope is super artsy, with access to a bunch of different art galleries. Oddly, it isn’t really near many country clubs… New Hope also has plenty of yoga studios, with 3.97 per capita.

Population: 510Prepare to have your mind blown: the amount of yoga studios in Thornburg is 63.5 times the state average. That’s 19.6 studios per capita. We didn’t even include yoga studio data in our official rankings, except as a tie-breaker– Thornburg’s passion for yoga is what brought it ahead of New Hope. Thorn burg has a slow and steady mix of wealth, education, and exclusive places to hang out like country clubs and galleries. It ranked at the upper-middle of all three of these rankings.

Google Maps

Population: 3,765 The people who live in Spring House are highly educated, with over 18% holding a master’s degree. Access to a variety of country clubs, golf courses, and art galleries also boosted Spring House on our list.

Population: 1,652Located on the outskirts of Pittsburgh, Edgeworth might be worth a trip… If you like golfing or art. It’s an affluent area as well, with a per capita income of $83,341.

Population: 2,578Almost one-fourth of Woodside’s residents have a master’s degree or higher, and it’s the 5th wealthiest town in the state. For a town of its (relatively small) size, Woodside enjoys access to plenty of clubs and art galleries.

Garen M./ Flickr

Population: 4,651If our rankings were based on wealth alone, Chesterbrook would fall towards the bottom of the list as the 12th highest per capita income in Pennsylvania; however, what really boosted its position for our snobbiness quota was its proximity to a plethora of country clubs and golf clubs and its residents’ higher education. 24.5% of the population has a master’s degree or higher.

Population: 5,390Fox Chapel is home to Shady Side Academy, a large prep school with three campuses in the Pittsburgh area. It’s the second wealthiest town in Pennsylvania and its residents enjoy all of the art galleries and country clubs that the greater Pittsburgh area has to offer.

Population: 3,839Sewickley Heights is the wealthiest town in Pennsylvania, with an average per capita income of $121,552. Numerous players on the Pittsburgh Penguins live here, including Mario Lemieux who owns the team. It’s a truly elite neighborhood located within proximity to a number of country clubs and golf courses, and 5.2 yoga studios per capita.

Population: 870Rose Valley is a small, historic town that ranked in the top three spots on our list for all three categories. 26.8% of residents here have master’s degrees and it has the third highest per capita income in the state, at $85,631. There are many country clubs, golf clubs, and art galleries located in or near Rose Valley, also… Go here if you enjoy fine wine and historical conversation!

OnlyInYourState may earn compensation through affiliate links in this article.